Bushbucks, also known as imbabala its one of the widespread species, of antelope in sub-Saharan Africa. This type of species is recognized under the generic name ‘bushbuck’ the specie is closely related to other member family than each other. Bushbucks are found in rain forests, forest savanna mosaics, Montana forests, woodland and bush savanna forests.
Imbabalas occur from the cape in the South Africa to Angola and Zambia and up the eastern part of Africa to Ethiopia and Somalia.
Bushbucks have larger kewel coloration which varies with geography and habitant. Ground coloration is variable and it ranges from yellow to red-brown, brown olive to almost black. There also mountains Bushbucks in areas of mount Elgon in Uganda, Ethiopian highlands, Imatong Mountains, Gregory Rift Highlands although they all appear to be larger. The variation in ground coloration especially deviations from red-brown, which occurs mainly in males.
The first name to be used was the antelope after spearman described from cape colony. Imbabala can stand about 90cm at the shoulder and weigh from 45 to 80 kgs depending on the sex size. Bushbucks have light brown coats with up to seven white stripes and white splotches on the sides. The white patches are geometrically shaped and most mobile parts of their body have ears, legs, neck, tail and chin.
Bushbucks have muzzles that are white and horns found only on the males, they can reach over half a meter with only one twist.
Bushbucks browse, although there have diet with other plant matter they can reach. Their very active around 24hours a day, although they tend to be nocturnal near human habitations. However some live in pairs but they tend to be solitary.
Bushbucks live within a home area of about 50,000 square meters on the savannah and live much larger in the forest, the areas are basically solitary animals and mature males are always out of their way to stay away from each other.
Bushbucks also known as Imbabala are very active during early morning and part of the night, there almost entirely nocturnal in areas they are unlikely to be disturbed.
The genetic studies indicate that bush buck features two geographically and Phenotypic ally different species the Imbabala and kwel, the bull of the bushbuck is considered dangerous antelope of the medium size by both sport hunters and traditional African hunters.
The wounded bushbuck would hide away from the hunter and it would perice him with the sharp horns. Impalas are distributed from Senegal and southern Mauritania across the region of Sahel stretching to Ethiopia and Eritrea and south to countries of Angola and south of DR Congo.
The Imbabala can be spotted in South Africa stretching to Angola along with Zambia moving through East Africa to Somalia and Ethiopia. The two species thrive together in North of Angola, south of DRC areas around Lake Albert in Uganda.