The Ugandan Kob is a subspecies of the Kob, and a type of Antelope found in the sub-Saharan Africa in south Sudan, Uganda, Democratic Republican of Congo, and Ethiopia. The Antelope is a reddish-brown, although it’s different from other kob sub-species.
This Ugandan Kob appears on the coat of arms of Uganda. The kob is an antelope it can be spotted in other areas apart from the mentioned above; these include Gashaka Gumti national park, Nigeria and some parts of Senegal. Their found along the northern savanna, the kob is often spotted in Murchison falls National Park and Queen Elizabeth National park of Uganda, in Garamba and Virunga National park, and the Democratic Republican of Congo as well as grassy floodplains of south Sudan.
There are usually found in wet areas, where their spotted eating grass. They live in groups of either females and calves or males. The group of kobs ranges from five members to 40.There other types of kobs such as the hite-eared kobs which are found in south Sudan, southwest Ethiopia. The Ugandan kob resembles the Impala although it’s more robust than females, it has horns.
Male kobs have shoulders the heights of 90-100cm and an average eight of 94kg.Females have shoulders with a height of 82-92cm they weigh about 63kgs.A kob is typically Golden reddish-brown overall, an eye ring, a throat patch, the inner ear of a kob is white, the forelegs are black at the front.
However males get darker as they growolder.those of the white-eared kobs are found in sudden region, and their overall dark, there are rather similar to the male Nile Jechwe, though with a white throat and no pale patch to the shoulders. Both sexes have well-developed glands that secrete a yellow .The Kobs are distributed from western Africa to central East Africa.
The Kob inhabits the flat areas of an open country which is close to permanent water, with consistent climate. The kob drinks daily and always requires fresh grains. During the rains, kobs the short grazes keep short, since its always dependent on water, the kob doesn’t wander in the arid areas.
Kob gathers and moves from one pasture to another, in the flooded areas kobs may travel hundreds of kilometers, and in dry seasons they may walk for more than 10km.Kobs have strong bonds, although females can live in herds of about thousands.
They move more and more social than males. Females are always spotted moving daily to water. Individuals always learn to go from their mother. However, females always take signals from other females. Males are always in a number of female herds accompanied during the dry season.
The reproduction and social organization of a kob can vary, when their in average males do not travel much. Adult males try to establish their territories in the best habitat available; their inhabited by herds of females and their young ones. Herds are fluid and change in size and structure as individuals travel to find green vegetations.
The floodplains, where kobs are densely populated. These clusters are sometimes smaller than a single traditional territory. The clusters are located on patches of short grass or bare ground within the tall grassland.
The territories have little to no value other than to males that reside in them. About 8 or 9 of every 10 females visits in the leks which appear only for mating seasons ,trading spacing and food for mating success. The kob tends to live in smaller herds as many as 40+ have been observed. Females and bachelor males move through the leks in large herds of up to 2000, the leks are surrounded by high-quality grass near waterholes and travel routes.
Conflicts between the territorial Ugandan kobs are usually settled with ritual and rarely actual fighting. A male always walks in erect posture towards intruders to displace him. Ugandan kob they can sustain fatal injuries, especially when the territory is at stake.
The kobs’ fights usually involve pressing, combatants clashing, twisting each other with their horn heads-on. However a neighbor may attack from side or rear. In lek clusters, the dominant males occupy the center of lek cluster ranges from three to seven, their leks are the most clustered and their monopolize copulation with estrous females.
Replacement of males is much common than traditional territories, the males are able to stay in the center position for one day or two days. Largely due to competition and thus because e most males leave their territories to feed and drink.
Males reduce their chances of being replaced by leaving to feed during the periods of calmness, yet there not able to get food and water .However; a male can gain enough energy after a short period of one week to weeks as well as trying to take back his position. '
Males are always waiting to retake back the central leks, males in traditional are able to stay for at least a year.
Females have their first ovulation at 13months -14 of age and have 20 to 26 intervals between estrous cycles not until their fertilized. Males from leks and traditional territories always have different coutership strategies. Males of traditional herd females and always keep them in their territories, although lek males try to do the same unfortunately they always fail. They always just rely on advertising themselves.
The courtship of kobs may last in a short period of two minutes and copulation may last for a few seconds. A female at leks may mate for a period of 20 times with at least one of the central males in a day. After eight months of gestation period and giving birth, estrus takes place in 21-64days later.
For the first months, calves hide in dense vegetation. Mothers and their off springs can identify each other by their noses. As they grow, the calves gather into crèches. They later on enter the females herd at three to four months old; they stay with their mothers until the age of six to seven months until the time their weaned, males will join bachelor’s herds.
Kob can be visited in most of the national parks in Uganda including queen Elizabeth National park, Murchison falls national park and many more.